Econolodge Canterbury Court Motel
140 Lincoln Road, Addington
Christchurch, 8024, New Zealand
+64 3 338 8351 / 0800 187 127
+64 3 338 8391

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
Econolodge Canterbury Court Motel is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Econolodge Canterbury Court Motel is bound by the Privacy Act 1993 (No. 28), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.
DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Collecting your information is essential for us to provide our products and services to you. It also helps us to understand your needs, enabling us to provide you with a greater quality of service.
HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION?
We only collect information when you knowingly provide it. Collection may include requesting information by phone, filling out a registration form on check-in, providing your business card to us, or e-mailing or faxing us your details.
DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We may disclose your personal information where you have consented to us doing so. We may also be required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information.
IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCURATE?
It is important that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact us at any time to update your personal information, or to tell us if your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete.
IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?
We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your information is no longer required we securely destroy it from our systems.
CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
You may request access to the information we hold about you by contacting us. We may be required by law to retain your personal information after you have ceased your relationship with us.
DOES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION LEAVE THE COUNTRY?
We do not send personal information outside the country unless to do so is authorised by law.
WHAT ABOUT SENSITIVE INFORMATION?
Sensitive information can be about racial or ethnic origin, membership of a profession or trade, personal health or other personal information. We only collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you as is allowed by law.
OUR PRIVACY POLICY IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE
We constantly review our policies and procedures to keep up-to-date with changes in law, technology and the needs of our guests and we may change this policy from time to time.
WHO TO TALK TO ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY?
You may lodge a concern or complaint with us by writing to the General Manager.
ADDITIONAL PRIVACY INFORMATION
For additional information on privacy visit the New Zealand Federal Privacy Commissioner's website: www.privacy.org.nz